Thank you for sharing!
[…] One relates to his claim that both his statutory and constitutional rights to a speedy trial were violated, based on the passage of over two years between the filing of the indictment and the People’s filing of their certificate of readiness. Another is concerned with his claim that trial counsel was ineffective insofar as she allegedly failed to adequately investigate an alibi defense. The third point defendant raises on appeal is that the indictment did not conform to the requirements of CPL 190.65(3), which requires the “foreman or acting foreman [of a grand jury] [to] file an indictment with the court by which it was impaneled.” With respect to the speedy trial issue, defendant contends, and the People concede, that the court analyzed the issue only under the statutory CPL 30.30 standard, and did not address defendant’s constitutional speedy trial argument at all.