Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff appeared for an examination pursuant to General Municipal Law §50-h on July 18, 2016. Plaintiff filed his complaint on August 5, 2016. The City of New York joined issue by service of its answer and demands on August 29, 2016. Defendant now moves for summary judgment, dismissing the complaint. CPLR §3212 (b) states that, “the [summary] motion shall be granted if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party.” “To grant summary judgment, it must clearly appear that no material and triable issue of fact is presented.” (see Glick & Dolleck Inc v. Tri-Pac Export Corp, 22 NY2d 439, 441 [1968]).