Thank you for sharing!
[…] Valdes, 84 AD3d 87 [2nd Dept 2011]; Elshaarawy v. U-Haul Co. of Miss., 72 AD3d 878 [2nd Dept 2010]), and must tender evidence sufficient to eliminate all material issues of fact (see generally Winegrad v. New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d 851 [1985]). Once the plaintiff meets this burden, the burden then shifts to the defendant to demonstrate that there are material issues of fact; mere conclusions and unsubstantiated allegations are insufficient to raise any triable issues of fact (see Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 [1980]). Insurance Law §5102 (d) defines a “serious injury” as “a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person’s usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment.” The plaintiff contends that he has met the threshold injury requirements of Insurance Law §5102 (d) because he sustained a left wrist fracture due to the subject accident. A fracture is a break of a bone or of a part of a bone (see Catalan v.