The Division also “upon determining that an individual is ineligible to possess a license, or is no longer a valid license holder shall notify the applicable licensing official of such determination and such licensing official shall not issue a license or revoke2 such license and any weapons owned or possessed by such individual shall be removed consistent with the provisions of subdivision eleven of section 400.00 of this article.” (Id). The DCJS now seeks to have this Court apply Penal Law Section 400.02 retroactively and revoke Mr. Crane’s permit because that agency has determined that he is now, as a result of his 1982 conviction, “ineligible to possess such a license or is no longer a valid license holder.” Analysis Under the circumstances of this case, was it the legislature’s intent to apply Penal Law Section 400.02 retroactively so that the DCJS’s determination that Mr. Crane is now “ineligible to possess such a license or is no longer a valid license holder” would override Judge Bristol’s decision to grant the pistol permit with full knowledge of the licensee’s 1982 misdemeanor conviction? In most of New York State, County Court Judges are the licensing official for pistol permits (PL §265.00[10]).