Thank you for sharing!
[…] Whether Ms. McDonald was fraudulently induced to move to apartment 4 from an apartment that would have been rent stabilized as long as she lived there is not at issue. Plaintiff’s memorandum of law provides: “Her change of apartments was by mutual consent and agreement between her and the landlord” (document 179, p 13). Plaintiff argues that “There has been no showing by Defendant of the prior landlord’s lack of willfulness, the burden of which falls to the current owner. Rent Stabilization Law §26-516 (a)” (id, p 18). Section 26-516 (a) provides only that: “If the owner establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the overcharge was not willful the state division of housing and community renewal shall establish the penalty as the amount of the overcharge plus interest.” Other than going back to prior rent history, plaintiff does not present any specifics.4 There is no basis to impute such to Jbam Trg Spring, LLC. Plaintiff does not challenge the affidavit of defendant’s current managing agent, David Cohen: “Based on the records that I received…there is no