Thank you for sharing!
[…] The seventh cause of action seeks an award of reasonable attorneys fees. Section 626 of New York’s Business Corporation Law provides the mechanism for bringing a shareholder derivative action. It requires the plaintiff in such an action to be a shareholder at the time the action is brought, and at the time of the transaction implicated in the lawsuit, and it further requires that, “the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort” (BCL 626(b), (c)). BCL Section 626(e) provides that “If the action on behalf of the corporation was successful, in whole or in part, or if anything was received by the plaintiff or plaintiffs or a claimant or claimants as the result of a judgment, compromise or settlement of an action or claim, the court may award the plaintiff or plaintiffs, claimant or claimants, reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, and shall direct him or them to account to the corporation for the remainder of the proceeds so received by him or them.” As a general rule, a fee award is appropriate if the plaintiff has achieved a substantial benefit for the corporation (See Seinfeld v. Robinson, 246 A.D.2d 291 [1st Dep't 1998]) In the instant case, there was no board of directors, so the demand does not apply.