On August 5, 2020, the motions were submitted to this Court for determination. On consent of the parties, the two motions are consolidated herein for disposition, and the opposition and reply papers filed for the first motion shall be deemed applicable to both motions. DISCUSSION Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to CPLR §3211(a)(3) Is Denied Pursuant to CPLR §3211(a)(3) a defendant may move for dismissal on the ground that plaintiff lacks legal capacity to sue. BCL §1312(a) provides in pertinent part: (a) A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation. Defendant alleges that the fact that plaintiff has many law suits pending in New York State Courts is sufficient to show that plaintiff is doing business in New York. Defendant is mistaken in this regard.