Defendant alleges that the fact that plaintiff has many law suits pending in New York State Courts is sufficient to show that plaintiff is doing business in New York. Defendant is mistaken in this regard. BCL §1301(b) provides in pertinent part: (b) Without excluding other activities which may not constitute doing business in this state, a foreign corporation shall not be considered to be doing business in this state, for the purposes of this chapter, by reason of carrying on in this state any one or more of the following activities: (1) Maintaining or defending any action or proceeding, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, or effecting settlement thereof or the settlement of claims or disputes. Absent adequate proof to establish that plaintiff is doing business in New York, the presumption is that plaintiff is doing business in its state of incorporation, New Jersey (Cadle Company v. Hoffman 237 AD2d 555).