Thank you for sharing!
[…] But Ramyard never filed an answer or opposed the motion, and issue was never joined as to him. NYCHA therefore could not bring a motion for summary judgment against him. (See CPLR 3212 [a].) NYCHA’s summary-judgment motion is denied as to Ramyard. In these circumstances, the proper procedural course would have been to move for a default judgment against Ramyard under CPLR 3215. NYCHA did not, however, “take proceedings for the entry of judgment” against Ramyard “within one year after the default.”1 (CPLR 3215 [c].) Although NYCHA did file a motion for default judgment in this case, it was brought only as to Ali, not Ramyard. (See NYSCEF No. 16.) NYCHA’s claim against Ramyard is therefore subject to dismissal as abandoned, “unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed.” (CPLR 3215 [c].) NYCHA has not attempted to provide such cause.