Thank you for sharing!
[…] Respondent’s answer in this proceeding, petitioner argues, alleges outstanding repairs in the apartment, however, respondent commenced an HP proceeding which was settled on December 12, 2019. Petitioner states the repairs, which were non-hazardous, were completed and respondent never restored the proceeding to the court’s calendar for completion of the repairs. Petitioner acknowledges that if hazardous conditions exist in the subject apartment it is not entitled to use and occupancy. RPAPL Section 745(2)(a)(iv) enacted in the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act (“HSTPA”) provides “where a respondent has properly interposed a defense based upon the existence of hazardous or immediate hazardous violations of the housing maintenance code in the subject apartment or common areas, the court shall not order deposit or payment of use and occupancy.” In this proceeding, petitioner argues, the non-hazardous repairs in respondent’s apartment were addressed in the HP proceeding and completed.