Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner’s counsel in his reply affirmation agreed that petitioner is only entitled to use and occupancy in the amount of respondent’s shelter allowance of $215.00 per month, offset by payments received. DECISION: The Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act (“HSTPA”) of 2019 amended RPAPL Section 745(2)(a), to provide “a summary proceeding, upon the second of two adjournments granted solely at the request of the respondent, or, upon the sixtieth day after the first appearance of the parties…. the court may, upon consideration of the equities, direct that the respondent, upon a motion on notice by the petitioner, deposit with the court sums of rent or use and occupancy that shall accrue subsequent to the date of the court’s order. The HSTPA also added RPAPL Section 745(a)(2)(iv), which precludes the court from granting use and occupancy where the respondent can establish, to the satisfaction of the court, that respondent has properly interposed a defense based upon the existence of hazardous or immediately hazardous violations of the housing maintenance code in the subject apartment or common areas. In this proceeding, respondent, in his answer raised the defense of warranty of habitability, and in his affidavit in opposition to the within motion for use and occupancy, alleges that there are outstanding hazardous conditions in the subject apartment.