Thank you for sharing!
[…] People v. Commack, 194 A.D.2d 619 (2nd Dept. 1993). The People subsequently announced their readiness for trial again upon the service of their opposition to Defendant’s motion. The delay between September 12, 2019 and January 1, 2020 is not charged to the People, as the adjournments during this period were for Defendant’s Reply, the Court’s Decision, and for Hearing control purposes. However, on January 1, the People reverted to a position of unreadiness. Pursuant to newly enacted CPL §245.50, “the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial” for CPL §30.30 purposes “until it has filed a proper certificate” of compliance certifying that it has “disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery” [see, CPL §245.50]. Therefore, the People were not ready for trial as of January 1, 2020, the effective date of CPL §245.50, and are charged with all delay from that date until their filing of the Certificate of Compliance.