Thank you for sharing!
[…] Globe Mfg. Corp., 34 N.Y.2d 338, 341 [1974] ), as are merely conclusory claims (Putrino v. Buffalo Athletic Club, 82 N.Y.2d 779, 781 [1993]).” (Stonehill Capital Management, LLC v. Bank of the West, 28 N.Y.3d 439 [2016]; see also Fairlane Financial Corp. v. Longspaugh, 144 A.D.3d 858 [2d Dept 2016]; Phillip v. D&D Carting Co., Inc., 136 A.D.3d 18 [2d Dept 2015]). Defendant first contends that summary judgment is appropriate in this case under General Obligations Law §9-103(1)(a) which provides in pertinent part: [A]n owner, lessee or occupant of premises…owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for hunting, fishing, organized gleaning…, canoeing, boating, trapping, hiking, cross-country skiing, tobogganing, sledding, speleological activities, horseback riding, bicycle riding, hand gliding, motorized vehicle operation for recreational purposes, snowmobile operation, cutting or gathering of wood for non-commercial purposes or training of dogs, or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes. GOL §9-103 was enacted solely to “induce property owners, who might otherwise be reluctant to do so for fear of liability, to permit persons to come on their property to pursue specified activities.” (Ferres v. City of New Rochelle, 68 N.Y.2d 446 [1986]; see also Rivera v.