We note that the current Code also defines “transient” as “[o]ccupancy of a dwelling unit or sleeping unit for not more than 30 days” (Administrative Code [Building Code] §28-310.2). Additionally, the current Code expressly states that its provisions are to be read in conjunction with the Multiple Dwelling Law and the Housing Maintenance Code, which describe “permanent residence” as including “apartment hotels,” “flat houses” and “bachelor apartments,” where single adult men historically received food and laundry services within the “Class A” category (Multiple Dwelling Law §4[8][a]["permanent residence purposes" "shall consist of occupancy of a dwelling unit by the same natural person or family for [30] consecutive days”]; Administrative Code [Housing Maintenance Code] §27-2004[a][8][a] ["permanent residence purposes" shall consist of occupancy of a dwelling unit by the same natural person or family for [30] consecutive days or more]).