The six-day review was also adjourned upon counsel’s consent for purposes of obtaining more detailed medical records pertaining to the victim’s injuries. 4. On June 24, 2020, the People advised the Court and defense counsel that they were not going to proceed on the Preliminary Examination. The defendant reserved his rights under CPL §180.80. Upon counsel’s consent, the six-day review was adjourned to June 29, 2020 to allow the People an opportunity to obtain additional medical records. 5. On June 29, 2020, the six-day review was adjourned upon consent of counsel to July 6, 2020. 6. On July 6, 2020, the Court concluded, pursuant to CPL §722.23(2)(c), that the People did not prove by a preponderance of the evidence that “the defendant caused significant physical injury to a person other than a participant in the offense,” (CPL §722.23[2][c][i]). The People advised the Court they would file a written motion, pursuant to CPL §722.23(1) to prevent the removal of the action to Family Court. The Court continued the defendant’s remand.