The Court and defense counsel were able to view the videos prior to the July 13, 2020 Court appearance and were referenced by counsel during oral arguments. At the conclusion of the hearing, the People and defense counsel were afforded an opportunity to present closing remarks and both counsel availed themselves of the opportunity. The Court advised counsel that a written decision would be issued pursuant to CPL §722.23(1)(e). LAW REGARDING EXTRAORDINARY CIRCUMSTANCES AND THE APPLICATON OF THE LAW TO THE FACTS OF THIS CASE CPL §722.23(1)(a) mandates that the Court “…shall order the removal of the action to family court…unless, within thirty calendar days of such arraignment the district attorney makes a motion to prevent removal of the action pursuant to this subdivision.” CPL §722.23(1)(b) requires that, “A motion to prevent removal of an action in Youth Part shall be made in writing and upon prompt notice to the defendant. The motion shall contain allegations of sworn fact based upon personal knowledge of the affiant…” The People’s submissions, including the videos, contained sufficient facts for the Court to consider and conclude whether or not to grant the motion to prevent removal based upon sufficient extraordinary circumstances. CPL §722.23(1)(d) does not specifically define the term “extraordinary circumstances.” That section provides the Court with the discretion to grant the motion to prevent removal provided the Court finds: “…that extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the removal of the action to Family Court.” Thus, not only must the Court find the existence of extraordinary circumstances, but the Court must also find that those extraordinary circumstances are sufficient to prevent the removal of the action to Family Court.