of Judgement for Prompt Payment following Settlement (“Affirmation in Support”) dated January 16, 2020 2 Bill of Costs dated January 16, 2020 3 Exhibit A — Stipulation of Discontinuance dated July 9, 2019 4 Exhibit B — Subrogation Release for Property Damage dated July 10, 2019 5 Affidavit of Mailing of Notice of Motion of Judgement for Prompt Payment Following Settlement and Affirmation in Support upon Attorneys for Defendants dated January 23, 2020 6 II. Upon the foregoing papers, it is ordered that this motion is determined as follows: Plaintiff’s motion for prompt payment pursuant to CPLR 5003-a is denied without prejudice. While Plaintiff alleged that it “tendered to Defendant the release and stipulation in compliance with CPLR 5003-a(a)” (Affirmation in Support at 2), Defendants failed to timely pay all agreed sums “within twenty-one days of tender…of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff” (CPLR 5003-a[a]). Defendants did not oppose Plaintiff’s Motion. In accordance with CPLR 5003-a(e), “[i]n the event that a settling defendant fails to promptly pay all sums as required by subdivisions (a)…any unpaid plaintiff may enter judgement, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid.” Furthermore, “[t]he judgement shall be for the amount set forth in the release, together with costs and lawful disbursements, and interest on the amount set forth in the release from the date that the release and stipulation discontinuing action were tendered.”