Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ind. Fed’n of Dentists, 476 U.S. 447, 454 (1986). The FTC may combat unfair methods of competition by initiating administrative proceedings or, in some cases, by bringing lawsuits in federal court. See 15 U.S.C. §§45(b), 53(b). The FTC may bring an administrative complaint when it has “reason to believe” that a defendant “has been or is using” unfair methods of competition. 15 U.S.C. §45(b). By contrast, §13(b) of the FTC Act authorizes the FTC to file suit in federal district court when it “has reason to believe” a defendant “is violating, or is about to violate” the antitrust laws. 15 U.S.C. §53(b). In relevant part, §13(b) provides: Whenever the [FTC] has reason to believe — (1) that any person, partnership, or corporation is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the [FTC], and (2) that the enjoining thereof pending the issuance of a complaint by the [FTC] and until such complaint is dismissed by the [FTC] or set aside by the court on review, or until the order of the [FTC] made thereon has become final, would be in the interest of the public — the [FTC]…may bring suit in a district court of the United States to enjoin any such act or practice. 15 U.S.C. §53(b) (emphasis supplied).