Thank you for sharing!
[…] IV. Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (“UTPCPL”) The defendants seek dismissal of the Pennsylvania UTPCPL claim. The Pennsylvania UTPCPL, 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. §201-1 et seq., “is designed to protect the public from fraud and deceptive business practices.” Belmont v. MB Inv. Partners, Inc., 708 F.3d 470, 497 (3d Cir., 2013) (citation omitted). The UTPCPL makes unlawful “unfair methods of competition” and “unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. §201-2(4). The statute defines these terms as twenty specific prohibited practices, id. §201-2(4)(i)-(xx), and adds a catchall provision that prohibits “any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Id. §201-2(4)(xxi); see also Belmont, 708 F.3d at 497-98. The Amended Complaint relies on the catchall provision as the basis for its UTPCPL claim.