Thank you for sharing!
[…] The term “repeated” as used herein shall include repetition of any separate and distinct fraudulent or illegal act, or conduct which affects more than one person. N.Y. Exec. Law §63(12) (emphasis supplied). Thus, the New York Attorney General may seek equitable relief for either (1) “repeated fraudulent or illegal acts,” or (2) “persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business.” Id. The defendants seek dismissal of the §63(12) claim on the ground that the Amended Complaint does not allege any continuing violations of the law. This argument ignores the statutory provision making “repeated” violations of the law actionable.