Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Amended Complaint also alleges that Shkreli and Mulleady still hold leadership positions and decision-making power at Vyera. In sum, the FTC has alleged that the Individual Defendants, as well as Vyera, were still engaged in the alleged violations of the antitrust laws as of the date that the FTC filed this lawsuit. Section 13(b) therefore provides the FTC with the authority to file this lawsuit in federal court. II. Section 63(12) of New York Executive Law The defendants seek dismissal of the claims brought pursuant to §63(12) of New York Executive Law, which authorizes the New York Attorney General to seek equitable relief. In relevant part, §63(1) provides: Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general may apply…for an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any fraudulent or illegal acts, [and] directing restitution and damages…. The term “persistent fraud” or “illegality” as used herein shall include continuance or carrying on of any fraudulent or illegal act or conduct.