Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mut. Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 262 AD2d 229, 230 [1st Dept. 2001] aff’d, 98 NY2d 314 [2002]). Where criminal laws are implicated, “[a] state only has power to enact and enforce criminal laws within its territorial borders” (People v. McLaughlin, 80 NY2d 466, 471 [1992]). As such, “there can be no criminal offense unless it has territorial jurisdiction” (id.). Aptly, New York Penal Law §v.(1) defines “offense” as “conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state.” Under Crim. Proc. Law §20.10(1), “this state” is defined as “New York State as its boundaries are prescribed in the state law, and the space over it.” Here, for the CVA to apply, plaintiff’s civil claims would have to allege intentional or negligent acts or omissions suffered as a result of a violation of at least one of four specifically identified sections of the New York Penal Law.