The new law requires the borrower to be a natural person and the loan be a “home loan,” as defined in RPAPL §1304(6)(a). A “qualified mortgagor” must also “demonstrate[] financial hardship as a result of COVID-19 during the covered period[.]“ There is little doubt that the new statute is designed to only address mortgages affected by the COVID-19 pandemic and should not apply to borrowers who defaulted before the start date of March 7, 2020. Such is evident from the reading of §9-x(4), which makes this section “a condition precedent to commencing a foreclosure action stemming from missed payments which would have otherwise been subject to this section.” Therefore, this new law does not apply to actions commenced prior to March 7, 2020. Importantly, the new law only applies to New York State regulated mortgage loans and not federal instrumentalities or a corporate government agency of the state constituted as a political subdivision and public