Additionally, EO 202.28, which directed that there can be “no initiation of a proceeding or enforcement of…a foreclosure of any residential…mortgage for nonpayment of such mortgage, owned or rented by someone that is eligible for unemployment insurance or benefits under state or federal law or otherwise facing financial hardship due to the COVID-19 pandemic…,” is no longer in effect and is superceded by the new legislation. The Executive Orders, as set forth above, demonstrate compliance with the dictates of Executive Law §29-a(2.)(e.), in that, as time passes, the Orders were modified “to provide for the minimum deviation from the requirements of the statute,…suspended consistent with the disaster action deemed necessary.” New Legislation — Residential Mortgage Forbearance Plans On June 17, 2020, Governor Cuomo signed into law a new section of the Banking Law, that is, §9-x. This section created new procedures with regard to forbearance of residential mortgage payments affected by the COVID-19 pandemic.