The closing is simply ministerial at this point in time. Suspensions Relating to Foreclosure Actions In 2015, the NYS Unified Court System Caseload Management Project showed that there were 17,674 total pending foreclosure actions in Suffolk County and as of the first term of 2020 there were still pending 6,140. In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, Governor Andrew Cuomo declared a State disaster emergency, the authority for which is set forth below. Executive Law §29-a — the Authority for Emergency Powers Executive Law §29-a, entitled “Suspension of other laws,” expressly permits the Governor (§29-a[1.]) to “temporarily suspend specific provisions of any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency,…” The suspension order is clearly limited in duration as follows (§29-a[2.][a.]): no suspension or directive shall be made for a period in excess of thirty days, provided, however, that upon reconsideration of all of the relevant facts and circumstances, the governor may extend the suspension for