Thank you for sharing!
[…] In an order dated September 26, 2018, the County Court rejected the defendant’s claim of prosecutorial misconduct but granted the branch of his motion which was to set aside the verdict as legally insufficient. The People appeal and the defendant cross appeals. A motion made pursuant to CPL 330.30(1) must be based upon an on-the-record claim (see People v. Wolf, 98 NY2d 105, 119) that “would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court” (CPL 330.30[1]; see People v. Francis, 114 AD3d 699, 700). As a threshold matter, to the extent the defendant’s CPL 330.30(1) motion can be understood as raising an unpreserved repugnancy claim, the County Court was without power to consider it (compare People v.