Thank you for sharing!
[…] The defendant was charged with two counts of rape in the third degree (Penal Law §130.25[2]), three counts of criminal sexual act in the third degree (Penal Law §130.40[2]), and two counts of endangering the welfare of a child (Penal Law §260.10[1]). Insofar as relevant to this appeal, one of the two counts of endangering the welfare of a child (hereinafter count six) charged that the defendant, between October 2016 and May 2017, in Suffolk County, “knowingly acted in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental, or moral welfare of [the complainant, a] child less than seventeen years old,…in that the defendant subjected [the complainant] to sexual conduct.”