Thank you for sharing!
[…] Abraham, 22 NY3d at 147; see People v. Rayam, 94 NY2d 557, 563 n; People v. Yarrell, 75 NY2d 828, 829). As indicated above, there is some support in the case law for the defendant’s contention — at least within the context of a direct appeal from the judgment of conviction, where this Court has both a unique power of factual review (see CPL 470.15[3][b]; [5]) as well as the discretionary authority, in the interest of justice, to reach unpreserved errors that deprived the defendant of a fair trial (see CPL 470.15[3][c]; 6[a]). However, we now explicitly hold that a trial court determining a motion pursuant to CPL 330.30 lacks the power to overturn a verdict on this ground where, as here, the contention does not present an issue that “would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court” (CPL 330.30[1]; see People v. Sturges, 164 AD3d 616). Indeed, the defendant made only a general, pro forma motion for a trial order of dismissal, which was insufficient to preserve his legal insufficiency claim (see People v. Hawkins, 11 NY3d 484, 492).