Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Mother’s counsel did not make any specific argument on this point. The Court notes that the Mother has not raised equitable estoppel at all in her filings. The Attorney for the Child argued that the child has lived with Mr. S. (the Mother’s husband) all of his life and knows Mr. S. as his father. Mr. B.’s counsel asserted that no hearing was required and that any further delay would further prejudice his client. The Court indicated that it would issue a written decision on whether a hearing was required and whether a genetic marker test would be ordered in this matter. Family Court Act §532 provides that the Court “shall order the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA tests” on its own motion or the motion of any party (§532(a)). The statute further states that “no test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married women” (Id.). The Court, after a review of the pleadings and based upon the arguments of counsel, finds in this matter that it is in the best interests of the child to order a genetic marker test. Under the unique circumstances of this case, no hearing is warranted (Matter of Marilene S. v.