Thank you for sharing!
[…] Acting in parallel with the estate-tax chapter of the Code, the gift-tax chapter of the Code attempts to achieve in the gift-tax context the same type of counterbalance to the marital deduction (see 26 USC 2519) as is afforded by 26 USC 2044 in the estate-tax context. Thus, although a surviving spouse’s income interest in a QTIP trust by definition amounts to something less than entitlement to trust principal, where, as here, that limited interest is relinquished, section 2519 of the Code nevertheless provides as follows: “[A]ny disposition of…a qualifying income interest for life in any property [for which a deduction was allowed under 26 USC 2056(b)(7) with respect to the transfer of such property to the donor] shall be treated as a transfer of all interests in such property other than the qualifying income interest….” The above provision of the Code’s gift-tax chapter proceeds from the same fiction as underlies section 2056(b)(7) of the Code’s estate-tax chapter, i.e., that the settlor-spouse gave the surviving spouse an ownership interest in trust principal and that the surviving spouse in turn was thus