Thank you for sharing!
[…] A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county. Actions brought in the wrong county contrary to CPLR 503 (a) may be changed as of right. A defendant’s desire for a change of venue as of right must be commenced by first issuing a demand upon the plaintiff and absent acquiescence by plaintiff, by a motion filed with the court pursuant to CPLR 511 (b). CPLR 511 (b) provides: Demand for change of place of trial upon ground of improper venue, where motion made. The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper. The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper. CPLR 510 provides three grounds for changing the place of trial of an action. The court may change the place of trial because the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county; or there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had in the proper county; or the convenience of material witnesses and the ends of justice will be promoted by the change. Only the first ground is considered a change as of right.