For the reasons discussed below, NYCTA’s motion is granted to the extent that petitioner’s class action claims are dismissed, and petitioner’s cross-motion is granted to the extent that the Article 78 proceeding is converted to a plenary action on behalf of petitioner, individually, and the remainders of the motion and cross-motion are denied. Cross-Motion to Convert to Plenary Action and Certify Class Because the decision on the cross-motion to a large extent moots the relief sought in NYCTA’s motion, the cross-motion is addressed first. CPLR §103(c) provides, in pertinent part, that “a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution.” Petitioner seeks to convert her action from an Article 78 proceeding to a plenary action.