Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, the State contends that Kerry K.’s claim that the pretrial detention provision of the Mental Hygiene Law is unconstitutional as applied to him lacks merit (see Matter of State of New York v. Enrique T., 93 AD3d 158). We find that the State’s contentions have merit. Mental Hygiene Law §10.06(k) provides, in relevant part, that if the Supreme Court, after a probable cause hearing, determines that probable cause has been established, “the court shall order that the respondent be committed to a secure treatment facility designated by the commissioner for care, treatment and control upon his or her release” and “the respondent shall not be released pending the completion of such trial” (emphasis added).