Thank you for sharing!
[…] Realty Co. LLC, 83 AD3d 438, 438 [1st Dept 2011] [holding the record did not establish that the defendant's failure to comply with discovery obligations was willful, or in bad faith where there were no prior motions to compel disclosure]). Defendant’s motion for an order mandating plaintiff to comply with defendant’s discovery requests also fails to meet the requisite burden. Pursuant to CPLR 3124, “[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order…the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.”