Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Clover M. Barrett, P.C. v. Gordon 2011 WL 6825759 (N.Y.A.D. 2 Dept., 2011). Moreover, it appears that either plaintiff’s counsel, who allegedly spoke with Dr. Duhamel and sent him a letter and stipulation on May 23, 2019 pursuant to a telephone conversation, or Dr. Duhamel, who allegedly states that he was unaware of this litigation until October 2019, has made a materially false statement. One of these statements is materially false because it is key to whether CPLR 317 is applied to vacate a default and is contingent “…upon a finding of the court that (defendant) did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.” See CPLR 317; see also, Retained Realty, Inc. v. 1828 51, LLC, 153 AD3d 1438, 1439 [2d Dept 2017], ” ‘The court, in its discretion, may award to any party or attorney in any civil action or proceeding before the court, except where prohibited by law, costs in the form of reimbursement for actual