Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendants take the position that they intend to “personally conduct” the deposition of plaintiffs; however, defense counsel is unable to do so since its offices are located in New York City, which is still in a limited phase of reopening which does not permit such in-person operations at this time. Defense counsel further argues that the Court lacks the authority to compel remote depositions in lieu of in-person depositions, noting that CPLR §3113(d) provides that “[t]he parties may stipulate that a deposition be taken by telephone or other remote electronic means and that a party may participate electronically”(emphasis added).