Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is true that the March payment was ultimately made on March 18, 2020, however, by that time late fees had accrued which were not included. The defendants now seek to exercise their rights and conduct a UCC sale to sell the secured interests perfected in the loan agreement based upon the plaintiff’s default. The plaintiff seeks to stay that sale on various grounds, specifically that orders of the Governor of New York as well as the Administrative Judge of the Courts of New York have stayed all such proceedings during the COVID-19 pandemic. Conclusions of Law In relevant part, CPLR §6301 allows the court to issue a preliminary injunction “in any action…where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining defendant from the commission or the continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff” (id). It is well established that “the party seeking a preliminary injunction must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of the injunction and a balance of the equities in its favor” (Nobu Next Door, LLC v.