Thank you for sharing!
[…] United States v. Vaughan, 682 F.2d 290, 294 (2d Cir. 1982). Under New York law, a court: may impose a sentence of conditional discharge for an offense if the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and to the history, character and condition of the defendant, is of the opinion that neither the public interest nor the ends of justice would be served by a sentence of imprisonment and that probation supervision is not appropriate. N.Y. Penal Law §65.05(1). “[W]hen the court imposes a sentence of conditional discharge[,] the defendant shall be released with respect to the conviction for which the sentence is imposed without imprisonment or probation supervision but subject, during the period of conditional discharge, to such conditions as the court may ‘determine.’” Vega v. Schneiderman, 2014 WL 1100208, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 24, 2014) (quoting N.Y. Penal Law §65.05(2)) (emphasis in original).