Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce v. Pataki, 100 N.Y.2d at 811; Ryan, Inc. v. New York State Dept. of Taxation & Fin., 83 A.D.3d at 483. Until respondents reimpose the fee, petitioners’ challenge to the fee is moot. Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce v. Pataki, 100 N.Y.2d at 811; Santiago v. Berlin, 111 A.D.3d 487, 487 (1st Dep’t 2013); Eve & Mike Pharm., Inc. v. Greenwich Pooh, LLC, 107 A.D.3d 505, 505 (1st Dep’t 2013); Ryan, Inc. v. New York State Dept. of Taxation & Fin., 83 A.D.3d at 483. New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) §237(6), moreover, authorizes the fee imposed by 19 R.C.N.Y. §39-08(g). The statute applies to all requested transcripts and requires the PVB to furnish “transcripts to the person charged at said person’s own expense upon timely request, and upon said person complying with the regulations of the bureau.” (emphasis added) VTL §242(3) specifies when the PVB must furnish a transcript to an appellant appealing from a a decision after an administrative hearing: upon receipt of a notice of an administrative appeal, “furnish to the appellant, at his [sic] request and at his [sic] own expense, a