Thank you for sharing!
[…] Neiger, 85 N.Y.2d 333, 336-67 (1995). For all the above reasons, the court dismisses the Second Amended Petition’s fourth and fifth causes of action to invalidate the $2.00 fee, to relieve petitioners from paying it, or to impose a single $2.00 fee to obtain the cost of hearing transcripts for an entire day. C. The Determination of Administrative Appeals Before Furnishing Requested Transcripts Petitioners further claim that respondents have determined appeals without giving petitioners an opportunity to submit a transcript and use it to support an appeal. VTL §242(3) expressly provides that: “No appeal shall be conducted less than ten days after the mailing of the transcript to the appellant or his [sic] attorney.” Both VTL §237(6) and VTL §242(3) envision that appellants that timely request a transcript will receive it to support an appeal before the appeal is determined.