Segal contends that Petitioner’s challenge to the applications constitutes a challenge to the voters’ qualification to vote, which renders them necessary parties pursuant to Election Law §16-108(2). That provision reads: 2. In any such proceeding the board of elections or other official charged with the conduct of the election, in which it is claimed the registration of the voter unlawfully was refused or unlawfully registered, shall be a necessary party and the person whose name is sought to be stricken from the register shall likewise be a necessary party, and the board and such person shall receive such notice as the court, justice or judge shall direct. The Court rejects Segal’s contention, as Petitioner has not claimed either in his Petition or at the hearing, that the registration of any of these voters was unlawful or improper.