Mondello v. Nassau Cty. Bd. of Elections, 6 AD3d at 25-26. The Election Law provision which governs challenges to absentee ballots provides that an absentee ballot may be challenged on the grounds generally allowed for challenges to ballots, or on three additional specific grounds, including, as relevant to the instant issue, that the voter’s signature on the ballot envelope “does not correspond” with the voter’s signature in the Board of Election’s registration poll record. Election Law §8-506(1). That section reads as follows: 1. During the examination of absentee, military, special federal and special presidential voters’ ballot envelopes, any inspector shall, and any watcher or registered voter properly in the polling place may, challenge the casting of any ballot upon the ground or grounds allowed for challenges generally, or (a) that the voter was not entitled to cast an absentee, military, special federal or special presidential ballot, or (b) that notwithstanding the permissive use of titles, initials or customary abbreviations of given names, the signature on the ballot envelope does not correspond to the signature on the registration poll record, or (c) that the voter died before the day of the election. (emphasis added) Courts interpreting this provision of the Election Law have held that the ballots shall be counted where the signature on the ballot envelope “sufficiently corresponds” to the signature on the voter’s registration record, Smith v.