This conclusion, under the totality of the circumstances, is inescapable. Had the voter specified that he/she desired an absentee ballot for a specified election or specified time period, the conclusion that the voter intended to limit the request would be obvious. Where the voter has included no limitation on which election/elections for which they desired an absentee ballot, subject to any other law that limits permanent absentee ballot eligibility, all elections where the voter participated should be deemed to be proper. Election Law §9-209(2)(E)(v) provides: If the board of elections determines that a person was entitled to vote at such election, the board shall cast and canvass such ballot if such board finds that the voter substantially complied with the requirements of this chapter. For purposes of this subparagraph, substantially complied shall mean the board can determine the voter’s eligibility based on the statement of the affiant or records of the board.