Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rincon at 163). 3. Standards for Vacatur Even if the Default Judgement was not void, though it is here, or if the court had subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff OSC No. 4, though it does not in the instant matter, it is well established in the State of New York that in order to vacate a default judgement, the movant must “demonstrate both a reasonable excuse for the default and a meritorious defense” (Newell v. Hirsch, 65 AD3d 1108 [2d Dept 2009]; Katz v. Marra, 74 AD3d 888, 890 [2d Dept 2010]). 4. Excusable Default CPLR 5015 (a) states that a default judgement may be vacated if there is “1. excusable default, if…motion [to vacate] is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment…2. newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under section 4404…or 4. lack of jurisdiction to render the judgement or order…” [CPLR 5015 (a)]. Here, the OSC was made within one year of a default judgement pursuant to CPLR 317 seeking the vacatur of such default judgement.