Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is a well-established principle that “[t]he Civil Court of the City of New York is a court of limited jurisdiction, having no general equity jurisdiction except as specifically provided by law” (W.H.P. 20, Inc. v. Oktagon Corp., 251 AD2d 58, 673 NYS2d 691, citing Kwoczka v. Dry Dock Sav. Bank, 275 NYS2d 156). Although New York City Civil Court Act §203 provides New York City Civil Courts with the power to establish, enforce or foreclose mechanic’s lien filed upon a real property if the value of the mechanic’s lien does not exceed $25,000 (NY City Civ Ct Act §203[e]), here, the Vehicle is not a real property; therefore, New York City Civil Court Act §203 does not apply. In addition, pursuant to New York Lien Law §19, “[an] owner [of a property] or any other party in interest…may apply to the supreme court of this state, or to any justice thereof…in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien” (NY Lien Law §19, emphasis added). New York City Civil Court Act §209 provides the Civil Court with the power to issue orders “of attachment or of arrest, a warrant to seize a chattel as provided in §207 of the lien law, and an order of seizure of a chattel” (NY City Civ Ct Act §209 [a]).