Thank you for sharing!
[…] Luxama, 172 AD3d 1341, 102 NYS3d 238 [2019], citing Dec v. BFM Realty, LLC, 153 AD3d 497, 497, 59 NYS3d 453 [2017] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Whitney v. Whitney, 57 NY2d 731, 732, 440 NE2d 1324, 454 NYS2d 977 [1982]). In addition, pursuant to CPLR 602, “[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay” (CPLR 602[a]). Here, the Prior Proceeding and the Instant Proceeding concern the same plaintiff, same defendant and same cause of action. Plaintiff initiated the Prior Proceeding on December 13, 2019. Defendant never answered Plaintiff’s summons and complaint in the Prior Proceeding.