Thank you for sharing!
[…] In addition, pursuant to New York Lien Law §19, “[an] owner [of a property] or any other party in interest…may apply to the supreme court of this state, or to any justice thereof…in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien” (NY Lien Law §19, emphasis added). New York City Civil Court Act §209 provides the Civil Court with the power to issue orders “of attachment or of arrest, a warrant to seize a chattel as provided in §207 of the lien law, and an order of seizure of a chattel” (NY City Civ Ct Act §209 [a]).