Alford, 543 US 146, 153 [2004]; see People v. Rodriguez, 84 AD3d 500, 501 [1st Dept 2011]). The facts known to, and the observations made by, Officer DeVito, were sufficient to establish probable cause that Perko was committing the offense of Exposure of a Person (Penal Law §245.01) in his presence. That offense is committed when, with certain inapplicable exceptions, the perpetrator “appears in a public place in such a manner that the private or intimate parts of his body are unclothed or exposed.” At the time of Perko’s arrest, Officer DeVito had a sufficient basis to conclude that the private or intimate parts of Perko’s body were being exposed, at least partially or intermittently, to people who happened to pass by.