Thank you for sharing!
[…] I turn to the broader inquiry. Under the statutory framework governing the proposed bail post for defendant, Free Them All’s undertaking would violate the Insurance Law. In posting defendant’s bail, Free Them All would be acting as a “charitable bail organization,” which under the Insurance Law is a nonprofit entity which solicits donations and uses the funds to bail out third parties (see Insurance Law §6805). Charitable bail organizations can only use donated funds to post defendants’ bail if they have been certificated by the Superintendent of Insurance (Insurance Law §6805 [a]). The Superintendent may issue a certificate to a charitable bail organization authorizing it “to deposit money as bail for another…only if such entity is a non-profit organization pursuant to [Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.) §501 (c) (3)], is registered as a charity pursuant to [Executive Law art 7-a], and is current on such registration” (emphasis supplied). In other words, under the Insurance Law all charitable bail organizations in the State must qualify as non-profit organizations under the Internal Revenue Code, and register as a charitable organization and be in good standing with the Attorney General.