Thank you for sharing!
[…] Holmes knew that defendant had not been arrested at one of the protests following George Floyd’s death and said she had no firsthand knowledge whether he had ever participated in the protests. In fact, she did not know any of the circumstances surrounding defendant’s arrest. Discussion As a threshold matter, and contrary to defendant’s claim, under CPL 520.30 this Court has the authority to conduct a bail sufficiency hearing about the circumstances of Holmes’s cash bail posting, because the statutory condition precedent to a hearing has been satisfied. Section 520.30 provides that, only in the case of cash bail postings, “before undertaking an inquiry…the court, after application of the district attorney, must have had reasonable cause to believe that the person posting cash bail is not in rightful possession of the money posted as cash bail or that such money constitutes the fruits of criminal or unlawful conduct” (CPL 520.30 [1]; see also People v. Shi Shen Yu, 50 Misc 3d 786, 788-794 [Sup Ct, New York County 2015, Dwyer, J.]). In the case of bond postings, a court need not make any preliminary determination before opening an inquiry.