Thank you for sharing!
[…] It further contends that only persons, firms and corporations, and not unincorporated associations like Free Them All, are subject to regulation as charitable bail organizations under the Insurance Law. Accordingly, Free Them All claims, it is not conducting a bail business or subject to regulation because each of its members which posts a defendant’s bail, including Holmes, has refrained from posting more than two other bails in the prior 30 days.3 Free Them All’s position is based on a misreading of the relevant statute. Under the first subsection of Insurance Law §6801, “[a]ny person, firm or corporation in any court having criminal jurisdiction or in any criminal action or proceeding who shall for another deposit money or property as bail or execute as surety any bail bond who within a period of one month prior thereto shall have made such a deposit or given such bail in more than two cases not arising out of the same transaction shall be deemed to be doing a bail business and doing an insurance business as defined in [Insurance Law article 11].” (Insurance Law §6801 [a] [1]). Subsection two of the statute further provides that only two categories of entities can engage in a bail business in New York: (l) a for-profit “corporation authorized to write fidelity and surety insurance and to do a bail business pursuant to the licensing and regulatory provisions of article eleven of [Insurance Law article 11]” and (2) a nonprofit “ charitable bail organization holding a certificate issued by the [S]uperintendent pursuant to [Insurance Law §6805]” (Insurance Law §6801 [a] [2]).