Thank you for sharing!
[…] Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001)). And however powerful this attack against the government’s interpretation of the provision may be, it cannot aid the plaintiffs’ contrary reading of section 431(c)(1) inasmuch as the plaintiffs do not even tell us what the words of section 431(c)(1) are post-Corrections Act, let alone give effect to every one of them. The closest the plaintiffs come to offering a suggestion as to how section 431(c)(1)’s text now reads is by quoting 19 U.S.C. §1431(c)(1), which, as we have noted, the House Office of Law Revision Council decided was: “the following information, when contained in a vessel vessel or aircraft manifest, shall be available for public disclosure.” (emphasis added). Thus, although they attempt to dismiss it as “a minor syntactical issue,” Pls. Br. at 6, the plaintiffs’ understanding of the text of section 431(c)(1) to contain the phrase “vessel vessel” makes it obvious that their reading of the statute also contains a superfluous term.