Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Pub. L. No. 104-153, §11(1), 110 Stat. at 1389 (emphasis added). The phrase “such manifest,” therefore, was not there to be “stri[cken],” as the Corrections Act purported to require. Applying the law thus presents a challenge: It is not apparent what the statute in its current incarnation says. The House of Representatives’ Office of Law Revision Council engages in drafting the provision of the U.S. Code corresponding to enacted statutes.1 In editing 19 U.S.C. §1431(c)(1) — the provision of the U.S. Code that corresponds to section 431(c)(1) of the Smoot-Hawley Act — in an effort to reflect the changes effected by the Corrections Act, it added a new subsection (c)(1), to section 431. The relevant part of 19 U.S.C. §1431(c)(1) read (as it continues to read today): “Except as provided in subparagraph (2), the following information, when contained in a vessel vessel or aircraft manifest, shall be available for public disclosure.” 19 U.S.C. §1431(c)(1) (emphasis added).