Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Code includes a footnote concerning the repeated use of the word “vessel”: “So in original.” 19 U.S.C. §1431 n.1. Factual Background Plaintiffs are businesses that seek to service the “global trade community” by “aggregat[ing]” and analyzing “ data,” “including customs data,” from the United States. Joint Appendix (“JA”) at 10, 12. As discussed above, pursuant to section 431 of the Smoot-Hawley Tariff Act, presently codified at 19 U.S.C. §1431, “Every vessel required to make entry [into the United States] shall have a manifest that complies with the requirements prescribed under subsection (d) [of the statute].” 19 U.S.C. §1431(a). Subsection (c) of section 1431 requires that some of that information “shall be available for public disclosure.” 19 U.S.C. §1431(c).