Thank you for sharing!
[…] Congress has never changed section 431′s core instruction that it is only “vessel[s]” — which are explicitly defined as “ not includ[ing] aircraft” — that must “have…manifest[s]” when entering the United States. 46 Stat. at 708, 710. To this day, the corresponding section of the U.S. Code, 19 U.S.C. §1431(a), continues to read: “ Every vessel required to make entry…shall have a manifest that complies with [the statutory requirements].” The definition of “vessel” contained in the “definitions” section of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. §1401, also states that “[t]he word ‘vessel’ includes every description of water craft or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation in water, but does not include aircraft.” (emphasis added). Thus, aside from the question of whether section 431(c)(1) requires the public disclosure of “aircraft manifests,” it is not even clear whether section 431 requires aircraft to possess and maintain manifests in the first place.