Thank you for sharing!
[…] “This is particularly so where a defendant has failed to keep the Department of Motor Vehicles apprised of any change of address, as required by Vehicle and Traffic Law §505 (5), with the result that the plaintiff’s process server is misdirected in his or her efforts to locate and serve the defendant” (Gardner v. Tully, 227 AD2d at 588, citing McNeil v. Tomlin, 82 AD2d 825, 439 NYS 2d 430 [2d Dept 1981]; see also Harrington v. Dickinson, 159 AD2d 876, 553 NYS 2d 219 [3d Dept 1990]; Kramer v. Ryder Truck Rental, 112 AD2d 194, 490 NYS 2d 863 [2d Dept 1985]). Vehicle Traffic Law §505 (5) is a strict liability law: “5. Change of address. It shall be the duty of every licensee to notify the commissioner in writing of any change of residence of such licensee within ten days after such change occurs and to make a notation of such change of residence on such license in the place provided by the commissioner.” This is a statutory mandate to be adhered to and not a mere suggestion or recommendation. The motor vehicle licensee who notifies the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles on the eleventh day of any change of residence is in violation of the law and subject to enforcement.