Thank you for sharing!
[…] [He] stated it appeared as if the two black males were robbing the couple and he then heard about 5-6 popping sounds like gunfire. Id. at 14. DISCUSSION Section §1111(a) of Title 18, United States Code provides that Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder…committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any…robbery…is murder in the first degree. Such acts, generally described as a “felony murder,” constitute offenses against the United States in several circumstances relevant to this motion. One such circumstance is found in 18 U.S.C. §1959(a)(1), which prohibits the commission of state or federal violent crimes “for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity.” See United States v. Desena, 287 F.3d 170, 177 (2d Cir. 2002) (under §1959, “the government may rely on either state or federal law to establish a predicate substantive crime”).