Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, Jamal posted separate $24,000 expenses on the books of Al-Lid and Amal Meat. While these payments were purportedly for rent, the true purpose was to reduce the value of Al-Lid and Aamal Meat because Nedal was in the process of being bought out of Al-Lid and Amal Meat in separate actions. Conclusions of Law A holder of 20 percent or more of the shares of a business corporation may obtain dissolution if “[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of…oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholder[]” (BCL §1104-a [a] [1]). Dissolution also is warranted if “[t]he property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted or diverted” (id., [a] [2]).