The Justice Court, in an order dated July 2, 2018, granted defendant’s motion without a hearing, and vacated the judgment of conviction and the guilty plea. The People moved for leave to reargue their opposition to defendant’s motion, claiming that, in failing to summarily deny defendant’s motion pursuant to CPL 440.10 (2) (c), the court misapprehended the law. The People appeal from so much of an order of the Justice Court dated December 23, 2018 as, upon reargument, adhered to its prior determination. The Justice Court was statutorily barred from considering defendant’s CPL 440.10 (1) (h) motion, as “sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceeding underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the…issue raised upon the motion, [but] no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant’s unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal” (CPL 440.10 [2] [c]; see People v. Campbell, 148 AD3d 821, 821 [2017] ["The defendant's claim…is based on matter in the record of the direct appeal and should have been raised on direct appeal"]).