Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board affirmed the ALJ’s determinations in separate decisions – finding FLS liable for additional unemployment insurance contributions on remuneration paid to claimant and others similarly situated effective the second quarter of 2014 – and FLS appeals. We affirm. Pursuant to the terms of Labor Law § 511 (1) (b) (1-c), the term “employment” includes “any service . . . as an employee in the commercial goods transportation industry unless the presumption of employment can be overcome” under Labor Law § 862-b (1). To that end, Labor Law § 862-b (1) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person performing commercial goods transportation services for a commercial goods transportation contractor shall be classified as an employee of the commercial goods transportation contractor unless” such person is either a separate business entity as defined by Labor Law § 862-b (2) or an independent contractor within the meaning of Labor Law § 862-b (1) (a)-(c).