Thank you for sharing!
[…] As such, FLS falls squarely within the definition of a commercial goods transportation contractor as set forth in Labor Law § 862-a (1). Hence, the statutory presumption of employment applies in the first instance (see Labor Law § 862-b [1]). To overcome the statutory presumption, FLS needed to establish that claimant was “free from control and direction in performing [his] job,” both under the terms of his letter agreement with FLS and “in fact” (Labor Law § 862-b [1] [a]), that the services rendered by claimant were “performed outside [FLS's] usual course of business” (Labor Law § 862-b [1] [b]) and that claimant was “customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business that is similar to the service” he performed for FLS (Labor Law § 862-b [1] [c]). All three criteria – commonly referred to as the ABC test – had to be met in order for claimant to be classified as an independent contractor (see Labor Law § 862-b [1]).