Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendants are misguided, as they ignore the peculiar statutory scheme by which only this Court may review a final determination by plaintiff with respect to, among other things, assessments ordered pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law §52 (5) up until the time that a judgment against an employer is entered. At that point, no appeal is permitted and Supreme Court may only vacate or modify such judgment to conform it to a later decision or award by plaintiff which is not the case here (see Workers’ Compensation Law §26). Workers’ Compensation Law §10 requires all employers to “secure compensation to [their] employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment,” as provided in Workers’ Compensation Law §50. Where an employer fails to obtain the required coverage, plaintiff may impose fines, assessments and/or other penalties on account thereof, including against the president of a corporate employer (see Workers’ Compensation Law §52; see also Workers’