The third branch of the instant motion which, in the alternative, seeks the appointment of a receiver, has been mooted by the grant of the first two branches. But even if it were necessary to reach the third branch, defendant Bruno could have not escaped the loss of possession and of rents to a receiver. RPL §254, “Construction of clauses and covenants in mortgages and bonds or notes” provides in relevant part: “10. Mortgagee entitled to appointment of receiver. A covenant ‘that the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver,’ must be construed as meaning that the mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any action to foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice and without regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of a receiver of the rents and profits of the premises covered by the mortgage; and the rents and profits in the event of any default or defaults in paying the principal, interest, taxes, water rents, assessments or premiums of insurance, are assigned to the holder of the mortgage as further security for the payment of the indebtedness.” Paragraph 38 of the mortgage executed by defendant Bruno allows the court to appoint a receiver of the rents and profits pursuant to RPL §254 on the application of plaintiff Lycan in the instant action. (See, 366 Fourth St. Corp. v.