Finally, although not addressed in the cross-motion, the parties herein stipulated at oral argument that the third paragraph under findings of fact shall read as follows “The certificate of occupancy for the building provides for storage in the cellar, stores on the first floor, a store and apartments on the second floor, and apartments on the 3rd through fifth floors (Ex6).” RESPONDENT’S MOTION FOR ATTORNEYS’ FEES IS DENIED AS PREMATURE Respondent moves for attorneys’ fees pursuant to RPAPL §234, arguing that the court’s dismissal without prejudice entitles respondent to fees as the prevailing party. The Court disagrees. RPL §234 provides in pertinent part: Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease, and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the landlord or by way of counterclaim in any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant. .Y. Real Prop. Law §234 (McKinney).