Intoxication Charges. The defense contends the simplified traffic informations accompanied by the supporting depositions charging the defendant with common law driving while intoxicated and driving while ability impaired by drugs are insufficient on their face pursuant to CPL 170.35 (1) (a). However, it is well established that the standard applied to criminal informations by People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 (1987) does not apply to simplified traffic informations.3 In fact CPL §100.40 (2) states as follows: “A simplified information is sufficient on its face when, as provided by subdivision one of section 100.25, it substantially conforms to the requirement therefor prescribed by or pursuant to law; provided that when the filing of a supporting deposition is ordered by the court pursuant to subdivision two of said section 100.25, a failure of the complainant police officer or public servant to comply with such order within the time provided by subdivision two of said section 100.25 renders the simplified information insufficient on its face.” Driving While Ability Impaired by Drugs.