A Webster Police Officer also responded to the scene of the stop. Issues Presented. Was the defendant provided with supporting depositions relative to the traffic infractions? Are the accusatory instruments charging the defendant with failure to take the breath test, driving while ability impaired by drugs and common law driving while intoxicated sufficient on their face? Should the charge of common law driving while intoxicated be dismissed in the furtherance of justice? Legal Analysis. CPL §100.25 (2) provides that “A defendant charged by a simplified information is, upon a timely request, entitled as a matter of right to have filed with the court and served upon him, or if he is represented by an attorney, upon his attorney, a supporting deposition of the complainant police officer or public servant, containing allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged. To be timely, such a request must, except as otherwise provided herein and in subdivision three of this section, be made before entry of a plea of guilty to the charge specified and before commencement of a trial thereon, but not later than thirty days after the date the defendant is directed to appear in court as such date appears upon the simplified information and upon the appearance ticket issued pursuant thereto.” CPL §100.20 sets out the required form and content of a supporting deposition.