Therefore, this Court declines to strike the complaint. However, this Court directs plaintiff to respond to the combined demands within 45 days pursuant to CPLR 3124, which statute grants it the discretion to compel the production of discovery. See O’Halloran v. Metro. Transp. Auth., 169 AD3d 556, 557 (1st Dept 2019). This Court finds that, even taking any delay caused by the pandemic into consideration, plaintiff’s counsel has had ample time to provide the discovery demanded. Additionally, plaintiff is required to provide defendants Edgecombe and BCR with a verified bill of particulars. CPLR 3042(c) provides that “[i]f a party fails to respond to a demand [for a bill of particulars] in a timely fashion or fails to comply fully with a demand [for the same], the party seeking the bill of particulars may move to compel compliance, or, if such failure is willful, for the imposition of penalties pursuant to subdivision (d) of this rule.” Although CPLR 3042(d) vests a court with broad discretion to fashion a remedy for a party’s failure to provide a bill of particulars, sanctions for violating CPLR 3042 “may be granted at the court’s discretion and only when such failure is willful.