Thank you for sharing!
[…] They argued that the Court should disregard the defendant’s errata sheet in deciding the parties’ motions because it was belatedly served and improperly sought to make substantive changes to the defendant’s testimony without sufficient justification. On July 6, 2020, this Court granted the plaintiffs leave to file their sur-reply. The plaintiffs now move to strike the errata sheet to the defendant’s deposition transcript. CPLR §3116(a) provides, as follows: The deposition shall be submitted to the witness for examination and shall be read to or by him or her, and any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them. The deposition shall then be signed by the witness before any officer authorized to administer an oath. If the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed. No changes to the transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the witness for examination (emphasis added).