Accordingly, the Second and Third counterclaims of tenant are dismissed. Additionally, while the notice of motion submitted by petitioner does not seek to dismiss tenant’s Fifth Counterclaim based upon an allegation of Retaliatory Eviction under RPL§223-b, the body of the motion does. Moreover, both parties have addressed this issue in their respective papers. Even if that were not so, this court cannot overlook a deficiency mandating dismissal of that counterclaim. RPL §223-b (4) in pertinent part states: “Retaliation shall be asserted as an affirmative defense in such action or proceeding” (emphasis supplied). It is extremely rare that a statute designates how an allegation should be pled. The word “shall”, mandates the application of the legal maxim “inclusio unius est exclusio alterius“, the inclusion of one excludes the inclusion of others.