If the movant fails to make such a showing, the motion must be denied regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers” (Vega, 18 N.Y.3d at 503, 942 N.Y.S.2d 13, 965 N.E.2d 240 [internal quotation marks and alterations omitted]). Assuming without deciding that plaintiff a made prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, the affidavit of Robyn Schachter which was submitted in opposition to the motion raises triable issue of fact requiring denial of the motion Defendant’s Cross-Motion: Turning to the cross-motion, Business Corporation Law §1312(a) provides that “[a] foreign corporation doing business in this State without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state.” There is no precise measure of the nature or extent of activities necessary for a finding that a foreign corporation is “doing business” in this State.