Thank you for sharing!
[…] Similarly, holding the petitioner in this case beyond March 29, 2020, when the Henrico County matter was dismissed, constituted a new arrest for which a lawful justification was required. The Chesterfield warrant itself did not constitute such a justification, since “a detainer does not convey any authority or command to actually detain anyone. It merely requests continued detention of one already detained.” Wells, 168 AD3d at 42; see also Department of Correction’s General Office Manual, §5:11 (stating in bold that “these out of state warrants are not legal holds”). Instead, authority for the petitioner’s continued detention could come only from CPL §570.34, which required that, once arrested, he “be taken before a local criminal court with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest.” Thus, the issue here is whether the statutory requirement of producing the petitioner before the court “with all practicable speed” was violated.