Thank you for sharing!
[…] On April 8, 2020, with the defendant still in custody in New York, the Legal Aid Society filed this writ of habeas corpus. On April 21, 2020, DOC notified the Court and the petitioner’s attorney that the petitioner had been arrested that day on the Virginia warrant and taken away by the Virginia authorities. Thus, the petitioner was held in custody from March 19th until April 21st, a period of 33 days, based solely on the Chesterfield County detainer. THE APPLICABLE LAW CPL §570.34 provides that “any police officer or a private person” may arrest another person “without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of another state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” When so arrested, “the accused must be taken before a local criminal court with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest” as set forth in CPL §570.32. Id.