Bratton, 93 NY2d 424, 429 (1999). Furthermore, although an independent CCRB has the authority to investigate, hear, make findings and recommend action against members of the police department based upon complaints by members of the public pursuant to section 440 of the City Charter, that provision “shall not be construed to limit or impair the authority of the police commissioner to discipline members of the department.” Id. As the Police Commissioner at the time in issue, respondent O’Neill had the “‘cognizance and control’ over the discipline of uniformed officers” (Matter of Berenhaus v. Ward, 70 NY2d at 445) and is accountable to the public for the integrity of the Department at the time.