Garner. The actual complaint report filed by Officer Damico, however, indicated that Mr. Garner was charged with a tax law misdemeanor and, in his testimony, Officer Damico indicated that Mr. Garner did not have a sufficient number of cigarettes for a felony charge. Maldonado Decision at 11.15 Under section 1116 (b) of the City Charter, “[a]ny officer or employee of the city or of any city agency who shall knowingly make a false or deceptive report or statement in the course of duty shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, forfeit such office or employment.” City Charter §1116 (b); see also Penal Law §175.30 Offering a false instrument for filing (“A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the second degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, he offers or presents it to a public office or public servant with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant.”) Offering a false instrument for filing constitutes a class A misdemeanor. Additionally, under Patrol Guide 203-08, “[t]he intentional making of a false official statement is prohibited, and will be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including dismissal.