To make its determination, the Administrator must rely on “the best available public health information” and a database of the occurrence of contaminants in public water systems. §300g-1(b)(1)(B)(ii)(II). If, based on these criteria, the Administrator chooses to regulate a contaminant, she must propose an MCLG and an NPDWR within 24 months and publish them within 42 months. §300g-1(b)(1)(E). “[P]rior to” proposing any contaminant level or regulation, the Administrator must also request comment from the Science Advisory Board (the “Board”).2 §300g-1(e). Consultation with the Board, however, “shall, under no circumstances, be used to delay final promulgation of any national primary drinking water standard.” Id.